Loading...
View Range

Privacy

Home Privacy

General
Baby Mode Pty Ltd respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

During the course of its activities, Baby Mode will collect, use and disclose personal information from:
Customers who visit Baby Mode Stores;
Visitors to and users of the Baby Mode website, including any user forum section of our website;
Customers who enter promotions / competitions conducted by Baby Mode;
Customers who register Baby Mode gift vouchers details;
Customers who phone Baby Mode Customer Service or otherwise contact us.

Use and Disclosure of information collected by Baby Mode
The information collected may include:
Details you provide us with when you visit our stores or enter our promotions; Details you provide us as members of Baby Mode Gift Registry, Baby Shower Planner, Promotion & Competition Entrants and Baby Mode Gift Voucher Registrants; Details you provide us on our Baby Mode Website & details of website usage from visitors to our website.

Baby Mode shares the information collected from Customers, Visitors to our baby Mode Stores and Website within the within the Baby Mode Group of companies. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Companies within the Baby Mode Group comply with this Privacy Policy. Baby Mode may also pass on certain information such as your contact and delivery details to companies that perform services on our behalf, such as delivery companies or to data entry service providers or to promotion, Competition or Baby Mode Gift Voucher administration &/or account management providers, but Baby Mode will not authorise those companies to use your personal information for any other purpose other than the primary purpose of providing the required services.

Baby Mode may use your information to process your transaction; administer your account; conduct credit and other checks; for baby Mode's own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing); to help baby Mode develop its website to be more specific to Customers' needs and user friendly; to advise you about upcoming sales, specials, events, promotions and competitions; and for any other use which you authorise.

In addition, Baby Mode may also use your information to promote and market its products and services, or the products and services of others. However, Baby Mode will not do this by email or SMS (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your consent to do so. These emails and SMS will include an "unsubscribe" facility. Alternatively, if you no longer wish to receive emails or SMS, you can contact us by phoning Customer Service details of which are available on the Contact Us page of our website.

Additionally, Baby Mode's online payment gateway providers, namely eWay and PayPal, may collect, use and store your personal information and credit card details when you transact on Baby Mode's online shopping service.

Cookies
Baby Mode may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to Baby Mode's server. Baby Mode may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of Baby Mode's website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.

Security of your Information
We use industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, however, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information, which you submit to Baby Mode.

Access to your information
You can gain access to your information by written request. That request or any inquiry about Baby Mode’s privacy policy should be directed to Baby Mode via the Contact Us page of our website.

Baby Mode will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

Updates to your information
If your information changes or you discover that information held by Baby Mode is otherwise incorrect, please update your information in your account details section of our website or via the Contact Us page of our website and Baby Mode will endeavour to update and correct the information. Baby Mode may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.

Changes to our policy
Baby Mode’s handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. Please check this policy regularly